Sentences Generator
[…] In June 2010, the first democratically elected government of Bhutan revised the import duty scheme on imported light private vehicles, raising taxes without following the procedures for bicameral presentment and debate required by the Constitution. The move was supported by some Bhutanese as curbing congestion and pollution while promoting mass transit development. The National Assembly opposition party contested the action in the High Court of Bhutan, Constitutional Bench, winning the initial suit.
Chadha of whether a "key provision of the War Powers Resolution", namely 50 U.S.C. 1544(c), constitutes an improper legislative veto. (See Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 971.) That section 1544(c) states "such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution". Justice White argues in his dissent in Chadha that, under the Chadha ruling, 1544(c) would be a violation of the Presentment Clause. The majority in Chadha does not resolve the issue.