Sentences Generator
[…] This is part of a larger IRS effort to improve tax compliance and reduce the estimated $300 billion gap in gross reported figures each year. A large portion of that gap is thought to come from small businesses (and particularly S corporations, which are now the most common corporate entity, numbering over 4 million in 2011, up from 3 million in 2002 and about 750,000 in 1985).
The IRS requires an informant to fulfill several requirements in order to qualify for an award under Section 7623(b). The IRS mandates that for an informant to be eligible for an award, he or she must provide information that "relate[s] to a tax noncompliance matter in which the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000" and "relate[s] to a taxpayer, and for individual taxpayers only, one whose gross income exceeds $200,000 for at least one of the tax years in question."