Sentences Generator
[…] Under the Custom, the surviving spouse (husband or wife) had a right to half of the marital community property, but the deceased's separate property acquired prior to the marriage as well as the other half of the community property was inherited by the couple's children.
The Naval Discharge Review Board is a board established by Congress the United States Department of the Navy before which members of the United States Navy and the United States Marine Corps can challenge the propriety of the terms of their discharge from the military. It is located at the Washington Navy Yard. 10 U.S.C. § 1553 required the Secretaries of all branches of the United States armed forces to "establish a board of review, consisting of five members, to review the discharge or dismissal (other than a discharge or dismissal by sentence of a general court-martial) of any former member of an armed force under the jurisdiction of his department upon its own motion or upon the request of the former member or, if he is dead, his surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative." As such, the Naval Discharge Review Board was created by the United States Secretary of the Navy by SECNAVINST 5420.174D.