Sentences Generator
[…] There was also a bill of rights and a new amending formula.
King found himself facing strong Roman Catholic opposition to the Common Schools Act, led by Bishop John Sweeny. The Catholics, under Sweeny, made an appeal to the Canadian federal government in Ottawa, seeking disallowance of the Act.
There is a provision for disabled people who have a Section 8 subsidized dwelling to have their rent frozen for a specified time if they are working part-time below a certain income level. This is called the Earned Income Disallowance or Earned Income Disregard (EID) and is stipulated under US 24 CFR 5.617, "Self-sufficiency incentives for persons with disabilities—Disallowance of increase in annual income". This was enacted as part of Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 (QHWRA) (Sec. 508(b); 42 U.S.C. 1437a(d)).